Competition Regulations Committee

The Competition Regulations Committee is responsible for reviewing TSA's competitive events, updating them as necessary, and presiding over the competitive events at the annual national TSA conference. All aspects of the competitive events program, including event revision and proposal information, is included in either the High School Technology Activities The Official TSA Competitive Events Guide or the Middle School Competitive Events Guide.

Questions about a specific event may be addressed to the event coordinator, the event manager, or to Vickie Vo (vvo@tsaweb.org) at the national TSA office. 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL EVENTS

 

Event Event Coordinator Event Manager
Biotechnology  Chaka Shipp Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
CAD Foundations TBD Kristin Rausch
Career Prep Rose Thomas Andy Stephenson

(C) 859/771-1424
Catapult Design Cammie Lund Jeff Lathom
(C) 570/994-6670
Challenging Technology Issues Emily Gresham Wanda Walker
Chapter Team

TBD

Bud Worley
(C) 903/754-2614
Children's Stories

Vina Gowdy

Tony Raymond
Community Service Video Redmond Grigg
(W) 919/933-1556, Ext. 5020
(C) 919/889-0415
Hal Harrison
Construction Challenge TBD Frank Calfee
(W) 865/539-7867
Digital Photography Shannon Veigel

Tony Raymond

Dragster Ron McQueen
325/439-9919
Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Electrical Applications Jess Bush

(O) 478/237-2267
(C) 478/494-7099

Natalie Norman

Environmental Engineering TBD Tara Royal
Essays on Technology

Rodney Tambling

Leigh Davis
 
Flight  Jim Cobbs

(C) 662/902-6543
(H) 662/236-7745

Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Forensic Technology

Jeremy Carper
434/566-1447

Valerie McCauley
Geospatial Technology Lynn Basham
(W) 804/786-4210
Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Inventions and Innovations

Jolene Davis

(W) 903/693-2552

Tara Royal
Junior Solar Sprint Sue King
703/860-9000
Natalie Norman
Leadership Strategies Wayne Burgamy Kristin Rausch
Mass Production David Isenbart Jeff Lathom
(C) 570/994-6670
Medical Technology 

Richard Royal

Tara Royal
Microcontroller Design Alan Moore
662/369-7845
Emily McAdams
Prepared Speech Amber Hartman
865-556-7737
Leigh Davis
 
Problem Solving Anton Jackson
334/414-3405
Andy Stephenson
(C) 859/771-1424
Promotional Marketing Jim Chamberlain Wanda Walker
STEM Animation Alex Peterson Laura Hummell
Structural Engineering TBD Sid Rader
(H) 757/463-2819
(C) 757/620-1177
System Control Technology Robert Stokes
(W) 417/649-8862
Emily McAdams

Tech Bowl

Shella Williams Natalie Norman
Technical Design Jim Kimberly Frank Calfee
(W) 865/539-7867
Video Game Design Mike Brakey Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
Website Design Ricky Broussard
(W) 972/882-7846
(C) 214/632-5163
Laura Hummell

HIGH SCHOOL EVENTS

 

Event Event Coordinator Event Manager
3D Amimation TBD Tony Raymond
Animatronics Vickie Everett Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Architectural Design Artie Lowrey Sid Rader
(H) 757/463-2819
(C) 757/620-1177
Biotechnology Design

TBD

Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
Chapter Team Roger Hanshaw
(C) 304/ 376-9850
Bud Worley
(C) 903/754-2614

Children's Stories

Kaitlin Cook Tony Raymond
Coding Rob Mecham Emily McAdams
Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Architecture Brian Matthews
(W) 919/515-1751
Bud Worley
(C) 903/754-2614
Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Engineering Brian Matthews
(W) 919/515-1751
Bud Worley
(C) 903/754-2614
Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) Amy Hamilton Jeff Lathom
(C) 570/994-6670
Debating Technological Issues Crystal Pelkey Kristin Rausch
Digital Video Production Carolyn Banks
(W) 910/875-5048
Tara Royal
Dragster Design Ron McQueen
325/439-9919
Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Engineering Design Patrick Pudlo Frank Calfee
(W) 865/539-7867
Essays on Technology TBD Leigh Davis
Extemporaneous Speech Dan Peacock
(W) 505/721-4579
(C) 505/979-0530
Wanda Walker
Fashion Design and Technology TBD Valerie McCauley
Flight Endurance Jeff Olney Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Future Technology Teacher Emily Hummell Laura Hummell
Music Production

TBD

Hal Harrison
On Demand Video TBD Hal Harrison
Photographic Technology

Charlene Gross

Tony Raymond
Prepared Presentation Tim Linkenheimer  Leigh Davis
Promotional Design Blaire Booth Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Scientific Visualization (SciVis)  

Carsen Collins

Kristin Rausch
Software Development Shelia Chase Emily McAdams
STEM Careers Sandra Johnson

Andy Stephenson
(C) 859/771-1424

Structural Design and Engineering John Bratton Sid Rader
(H) 757/463-2819
(C) 757/620-1177
System Control Technology Robert Stokes
(W) 417/649-8862

Emily McAdams

Technology Bowl Kathy Hall Natalie Norman
Technology Problem Solving

Jeff Puckett

Andy Stephenson
(C) 859/771-1424
Transportation Modeling Ron McQueen
325/439-9919
Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Video Game Design Erv Connary  Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
Webmaster Nick Pagani Laura Hummell