Competition Regulations Committee

The Competition Regulations Committee is responsible for reviewing TSA's competitive events, updating them as necessary, and presiding over the competitive events at the annual national TSA conference. All aspects of the competitive events program, including event revision and proposal information, is included in either the High School Technology Activities The Official TSA Competitive Events Guide or the Middle School Competitive Events Guide.

Questions about a specific event may be addressed to the event coordinator, the event manager, or to Vickie Vo (vvo@tsaweb.org) at the national TSA office. 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL EVENTS

 

Event Event Coordinator Event Manager
Biotechnology  Chaka Shipp Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
CAD Foundations Yue-Ling Wong Kristin Rausch
Career Prep Rose Thomas Andy Stephenson

(C) 859/771-1424
Challenging Technology Issues Emily Gresham Wanda Walker
Chapter Team

Roger Hanshaw
(C) 304/ 376-9850

Bob Behnke
Children's Stories

Kate Russell

Tony Raymond
Coding Yue-Ling Wong Emily McAdams
Community Service Video Redmond Grigg
(W) 919/933-1556
Ext. 5020

(C) 919/889-0415
Hal Harrison
Construction Challenge Meredith Rogers Frank Calfee
(W) 865/539-7867
Digital Photography Juanita Philben 

Tony Raymond

Dragster Ron McQueen
325/439-9919
Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Electrical Applications Jess Bush

(O) 478/237-2267
(C) 478/494-7099

Natalie Norman

Essays on Technology

Brian Wagaman 

Leigh Davis
 
Flight  Jim Cobbs

(C) 662/902-6543
(H) 662/236-7745

Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Forensic Technology

TBD

Valerie McCauley
Inventions and Innovations

Jolene Davis
(W) 903/693-2552

Tara Royal
Junior Solar Sprint Rebecca Allen Natalie Norman
Leadership Strategies Wayne Burgamy Kristin Rausch
Mass Production David Isenbart Kristin Rausch
Mechanical Engineering Adam Frenzel

Tara Royal

Medical Technology 

Shenica Bridges

Tara Royal
Microcontroller Design TBD Emily McAdams
Off the Grid Jennifer Smith Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Prepared Speech Amber Collier
865-556-7737
Leigh Davis
 
Problem Solving Anton Jackson
334/414-3405
Andy Stephenson
(C) 859/771-1424
Promotional Marketing Leah dee Kilgore Wanda Walker
STEM Animation Diana Rickert Laura Hummell
Structural Engineering Mark Burbank Laura Hummell
Leigh Davis
System Control Technology Robert Stokes
(W) 417/649-8862
Natalie Norman

Tech Bowl

Steven Stokes Natalie Norman
Technical Design Jim Kimberly Frank Calfee
(W) 865/539-7867
Video Game Design Jennifer Tolley Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
Website Design Emily Hummell Laura Hummell

HIGH SCHOOL EVENTS

 

Event Event Coordinator Event Manager
3D Animation Shanta Villanueva Tony Raymond
Animatronics Philip Peavy Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Architectural Design Artie Lowrey Sid Rader
(H) 757/463-2819
(C) 757/620-1177
Biotechnology Design

Clint Rickert

Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
Chapter Team Roger Hanshaw
(C) 304/ 376-9850
Bob Behnke

Children's Stories

Kaitlin Cook Tony Raymond
Coding Rob Mecham Emily McAdams
Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Architecture Brian Matthews
(W) 919/515-1751
Bob Behnke
Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Engineering Brian Matthews
(W) 919/515-1751
Bob Behnke
Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) Bill Smith Valerie McCauley
Debating Technological Issues Crystal Pelkey Kristin Rausch
Digital Video Production Colin Philben Tara Royal
Dragster Design Ron McQueen
325/439-9919
Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Engineering Design Patrick Pudlo Sid Rader
(H) 757/463-2819
(C) 757/620-1177
Essays on Technology Greta Vagott Leigh Davis
Extemporaneous Speech Dan Peacock
(W) 505/721-4579
(C) 505/979-0530
Wanda Walker
Fashion Design and Technology Susan James Valerie McCauley
Flight Endurance Jeff Olney Dale Moll

(W)724/846-7743
(C) 412/889-8483

Future Technology Teacher Emily Hummell Laura Hummell
Music Production

Rachelle Ferguson

Hal Harrison
On Demand Video Dominick Manusos Hal Harrison
Photographic Technology

Charlene Gross

Tony Raymond
Prepared Presentation Tim Linkenheimer  Leigh Davis
Promotional Design Aaron Parker Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Scientific Visualization (SciVis)  

Carsen Collins

Kristin Rausch
Software Development Robert Garber Emily McAdams
STEM Careers Sandra Johnson

Andy Stephenson
(C) 859/771-1424

Structural Design and Engineering John Bratton Valerie McCauley
System Control Technology Robert Stokes
(W) 417/649-8862

Natalie Norman

Technology Bowl John Boyd Natalie Norman
Technology Problem Solving

Sally Spear

Andy Stephenson
(C) 859/771-1424
Transportation Modeling Ron McQueen
325/439-9919
Steve Price
(W) 678-551-0840
Video Game Design Erv Connary  Matt Walton 
(C) 540/820-5642
Webmaster Emily Hummell Laura Hummell